Mrozinski defeats Decker for commission; Pressel defeats Biernacki for state rep; Arnold, Gilliland, Spence elected to LP School Board; complete LP County results below

Mrozinski

Mrozinski

Whether it was the recent ado involving his sideswiping a parked vehicle or other influences, incumbent Dave Decker (D) lost to Rich Mrozinski (R) in the 2nd District LaPorte County Commission race Tuesday, Nov. 8.

Pressel

Pressel

Other notable local results:

— Jim Pressel (R) defeated Karen Biernacki (D) in the LaPorte County vote for 20th District state representative. Pressel won district-wide as well to assume that office vacated by LaPortean Tom Dermody.

Sullivan

Sullivan

— Democrats seized the three open LaPorte County Council At-Large seats: incumbents Jeff Santana and Lois Sosinski, and outgoing county coroner John Sullivan.

— Former State Sen. Jim Arnold, and incumbents Marie Gilliland and Rhonda

Arnold

Arnold

Spence, will be at-large members on the LaPorte School Board.

— Former two-term LaPorte Mayor Kathy Chroback (D) returns to the political realm as she defeated Republican Deborah Vance in the race for LaPorte County clerk.

— Here in LaPorte County, Donald Trump (R) defeated Hillary Clinton (D) 22,678 votes to 19,795 votes.

— While Todd Young (R) defeated Evan Bayh (D) statewide for U.S. senator, Bayh won in LaPorte County, 22,398 to 19,727 votes. And while Eric Holcomb (R) defeated John Gregg (D) to become Indiana’s next governor, Gregg gathered more votes than Holcomb in LaPorte County, 24,135 to 18,459.

Here are complete Nov. 8, 2016, LaPorte County Election Day results:

President of the United States
— Hillary Clinton (D) 19,795
— Donald J. Trump (R) 22,678
— Gary Johnson (L) 2,521
— Write-in 603

United States Senator
— Evan Bayh (D) 22,398
— Todd Young (R) 19,727
— Lucy Brenton (L) 2,764
Write-in 8

Governor
— John R. Gregg (D) 24,135
— Eric Holcomb (R) 18,459
— Rex Bell (L) 1,666
— Write-in 15

Ind. Attorney General
— Lorenzo Arrendondo (D) 20,684
— Curtis T. Hill Jr. (R) 22,341

State Superintendent of Public Instruction
— Glenda Ritz (D) 22,551
— Jennifer McCormick (R) 20,784

United States Representative District 1
— Peter J. Visclosky (D) 15,075
— Donna Dunn (L) 4,157
— Write-in 27

United States Representative District 2
— Lynn C. Coleman (D) 8,253
— Jackie Walorski (R) 12,190
— Ron Cenkush (L) 1,159
— Write-in 5

State Senator District 5
— Jim Harper (D) 714
— Ed Charbonneau (R) 1,383

State Senator District 8
— Maxine Spenner (D) 11,703
— Mike Bohacek (R) 15,879

State Representative District 8
— Ryan M. Dvorak (D) 1,371
— Richard J Pfeil (R) 1,493

State Representative District 9
— Scott D. Pelath (D) 15,479

State Representative District 20
— Karen Biernacki (D) 8,570
— Jim Pressel (R) 12,292
— Aurea Torres (L) 947

Circuit Court Clerk
— Kathleen A. Chroback (D) 24,273
— Deborah E. Vance (R) 19,519

County Auditor
— Joie Winski (D) 30,498

County Recorder
— Barbara A. Dean (D) 21,747
— Earl Cunningham (R) 21,649

County Treasurer
— Lynne F. Spevak (D) 31,360

County Coroner
— Sean Fitzpatrick (D) 19,178
— Bob Cutler (R) 24,376

County Surveyor
— Anthony (Tony) Hendricks (D) 22,739
— John T. Saylor (R) 20,312

County Commissioner District 2
— David L. Decker (D) 20,399
— Richard Mrozinski (R) 23,229

County Commissioner – District 3
— Vidya Kora (D) 21,463
— Dennis Metheny (R) 19,184
— Mike “Willie Beamer” Walker (L) 3,460

County Council Member – At Large
(Vote for three)
— Jeff Santana (D) 20,111
— Lois Sosinski (D) 18,362
— John P. Sullivan (D) 19,346
— Michael Beebe (R) 15,072
— Adam J. Reed (R) 14,379
— Dan VanSchoyck (R) 14,296
— Gregory D. Kelver (L) 6,858

2016 SCHOOL BOARD ELECTIONS

LaPorte School Corporation
(Vote for three at-large positions)
— James R. (Jim) Arnold 8,926
— Mailaika Beaty 2,518
— Marie Gilliland 5,471
— Tyrone “Ty” Miller 3,551
— Elena C. Mrozinske 5,350
— Rhonda L. Spence 7,113
— Trevor Woods 4,817

Michigan City Area Schools, Michigan/Springfield
— Deborah Chubb 7,089
— William Greene 5,995

South Central School Corporation
(Vote for one candidate Noble Twp.)
— Geraldine (Gerrie) Grott 844
— David Howell Jr. 825

Metropolitan School Board of New Durham Township
(Vote for two candidates at-large)
— Jeffrey J. Forrester 509
— Vicki L. Hannon 1,028
— Genevieve R. Hisick 502
— Wayne R. Hodge 572
— Karen N. Jedrysek 790

Tri-Township Schools
(Vote for two at-large)
Cass District 1
— Chad James Howell 973
— Charles D. Jonas 323

Dewey District 2
— Kelly A. Kiel 466
— Jack D. Kleine Jr. 249
— Aaron Rust 633

One Response to “Mrozinski defeats Decker for commission; Pressel defeats Biernacki for state rep; Arnold, Gilliland, Spence elected to LP School Board; complete LP County results below”

  1. Laura M

    Nov 09. 2016

    Thank you for posting timely news such as this. Even though I’m from Michigan City, I appreciate that your website does not make me register or pay a fee. I’m glad I can turn to your site for recent news. Thank you.

    Reply to this comment

Leave a Reply