Lake edges incumbent Espar in Democratic race for prosecutor; here are full primary election results

Here are results from the May 8, 2018, LaPorte County Primary, 92 of 92 precincts, as reported by the LaPorte County Clerk’s Office. The voter turnout was 16.21 percent of the total number of 75,832 LaPorte County registered voters. (Note: the LaPorte County Clerk’s Office stated that as of 11 p.m. Tuesday, about 16 paper ballots were still to be counted.) 

Please keep in mind that regarding U.S. and state offices, these are vote results for LAPORTE COUNTY ONLY, not for the entire state.

U.S. OFFICES

U.S. Senate

Joe Donnelly, D (uncontested in primary), 6,492 votes

Mike Braun, R, 2,169 votes 

Luke Messer, R, 931 votes

Todd Rokita, R, 1,429 votes

U.S. Congress, District 1

Jeremy Belko, R, 176 votes 

David Dopp, R, 164 votes

Roseann Ivanovich, R, 347 votes

Mark Leyva, R, 172 votes

John Meyer, R, 477 votes

Nicholas Pappas, R, 357 votes 

Larry Chubb, D, 575 votes

Tony Daggett Sr., D, 476 votes

Pete Visclosky, D, 2,860 votes

U.S. Congress, District 2

Jackie Walorski, R, 2,019 votes

Mark Summe, R, 697 votes 

Douglas Carpenter, D, 256 votes

Pat Hackett, D, 671 votes

Mel Hall, D, 1,219 votes

Roland Leech, D, 50 votes

John Petroff, D, 121 votes

Joshi Yatis, D, 446 votes

INDIANA STATE OFFICES

State Senate, District 4

Cole Stultz, R  (uncontested in primary),  848 votes

Karen Tallian, D (uncontested in primary), 2,331 votes

State representative, District 8

Ryan Dvorak, D (uncontested in primary), 324 votes

State representative, District 9

Patricia “Pat” Boy, D, 1,849 votes

Sean Fitzpatrick, D, 1,271 votes

Duane Perry, D, 869 votes  

Dan Granquist, R, 1,256 votes

State representative, District 20

Jim Pressel, R (uncontested in primary), 2,618 votes

LAPORTE COUNTY OFFICES

Judge, LaPorte County Circuit Court

Thomas Alevizos, D (uncontested in primary), 6,372 votes

LaPorte County prosecuting attorney

John Espar, D, 3,601 votes

John Lake, D, 3,683 votes

LaPorte County sheriff

John Boyd, R (uncontested in primary), 4,145 votes

LaPorte County assessor

Michael “Mike” Schultz, D (uncontested in primary), 5,805 votes

LaPorte County Commissioner, District 1

Sheila Brillson, D (uncontested in primary), 5,766 votes

Connie Gramarossa, R (uncontested in primary), 3,762 votes

LaPorte County Council, District 1

Terry Garner, R, 674 votes

Justin Kiel, R, 588 votes

Dan Van Schoyck, R, 183 votes

LaPorte County Council, District 2

Randy Novak, D (uncontested in primary), 1,946 votes

Dennis Metheny, R, 478 votes

Jim Rice, R, 578 votes

LaPorte County Council, District 3

Mark Yagelski, D (uncontested in primary), 1,584 votes

Christopher Jackson, R (uncontested in primary), 533 votes

LaPorte County Council, District 4

Cary Kirkham, R, 515 votes

Michael Rosenbaum, R, 811 votes

Steve Holifield, D (uncontested in primary), 1,287 votes

LAPORTE COUNTY TOWNSHIP RACES

Cass Township trustee

Dara Guse, R (uncontested in primary), 123 votes

Cass Township Board (vote for 3)

James Irwin, D (uncontested in primary), 45 votes

Jeffrey Mitzner, R, 87 votes

Brian Pressel, R, 124 votes

Tricia Rosenbaum, R, 77 votes

Jacqueline (Treece) Tharp, R, 96 votes

Center Township trustee

Lisa Pierzakowski, R (uncontested in primary), 1,048 votes 

Greg Wallen, D (uncontested in primary), 1,156 votes

Center Township Board (vote for 3)

Scott Ford, D (uncontested in primary), 1,188 votes

Elzbieta “Ela” Bilderback, R, 304 votes

Amy Burris, R, 577 votes

Nick Rebac, R, 272 votes

Paul Vincent, R, 549 votes

Donna Weist, R, 507 votes

Bob Wellinski, R, 791 votes

Clinton Township trustee

Sean Fagan, R, 41 votes

Carissa Sherwood, R, 68 votes

Clinton Township Board (vote for 3)

Jerard Land, R, 75 votes

Michael Niksch, R, 95 votes

Coolspring Township trustee

Jackline “Jackie” Atwater, D (uncontested in primary), 984 votes

Sharon Metheny, R (uncontested in primary), 341 votes

Coolspring Township Board (vote for 3)

Lasquilla (Quala) Cooper, D, 435 votes

Lula Lewis, D, 545 votes

Laura Peo, D, 716 votes

Monica Prosser, D, 775 votes

Dewey Township trustee

Dick “Uncle Nippy” Bucher, R (uncontested in primary), 84 votes

Dewey Township Board (vote for 3)

Paul “Mail Man” Malecki, R, 68 votes

Brian McMahan, R, 78 votes

Amber Rust, R, 53 votes

Larry Rust, R, 67 votes

Galena Township trustee

Edward Hynek, D (uncontested in primary), 134 votes

Galena Township Board (vote for 3)

Thomas Conway, D, 99 votes

Kim Sauers, D, 109 votes

Mary Jane Thomas, D, 98 votes

Hanna Township trustee

Glenn Wallace, R (uncontested in primary), 72 votes

Hanna Township Board (vote for 3)

Brian Garner, R, 68 votes

Allen Stevens, R, 52 votes 

Dave Urschel, R, 57 votes

Tony Wallace, R, 55 votes

Hudson Township trustee

Joyce Forbes, D (uncontested in primary), 68 votes

Thomas Euler, R (uncontested in primary), 103 votes 

Hudson Township Board (vote for 3)

Jack DeGroote, D, 72 

Diane Richardson, D, 73

Michele Rizzo, D, 64

Kankakee Township trustee

Steve Lestinsky Jr., R (uncontested in primary), 201 votes

Kankakee Township Board (vote for 3)

Thomas Thode, R, 183 votes

Kevin Wheatbrook, R, 178 votes

Thomas Wheatbrook, R, 176 votes

Lincoln Township trustee

Dennis Christensen, D (uncontested in primary), 113 votes

Lincoln Township Board (vote for 3)

Mark Emerick, D, 98 votes

John McDaniel, D, 96 votes

Yolanda Spence, D, 98 votes

Michigan Township assessor

Scott Bell, D, 1,458 votes

Steven Pawlak, D, 797 votes

Michigan Township trustee

Soljourna Atwater, D, 145 votes

Jeff Deuitch, D, 570 votes

Pat Kowalski, D, 605 votes

Agnes Meer, D, 544 votes

Rodney Washington, D, 649 votes

Keith Harris, R, 369 votes

Deborah “Deb” Vance, R, 226 votes

Michigan Township Board (vote for 3)

Kay Blash-Jones, D, 576 votes

Melody Farmer, D, 883 votes

Clarence Finnie, D, 331 votes

Rosada “Rose” Gardner, D, 622 votes

Sharon Gralik, D, 685 votes

George Kazmierczak, D, 830 votes

David McCray, D, 739 votes

Ryan Reynolds Sr., D, 373 votes

Susan Webster, D, 913 votes

New Durham Township trustee

Phil Hannon, D (uncontested in primary), 160 votes

New Durham Township Board (vote for 3)

Suzanne Burns, D, 114 votes

Michael Coulter, D, 135 votes

James Ingram, R, 181 votes

Warren Smith, R, 116 votes

Noble Township trustee

David Doepping, R (uncontested in primary), 119 votes

Noble Township Board (vote for 3)

Glenn Schlundt, R, 107 votes 

Wayne Schoof, R, 99 votes

Pleasant Township trustee

Susan Cable, R (uncontested in primary), 152 votes

Pleasant Township Board (vote for 3)

Edward Burek, D, 98 votes

Bette Conroy, D, 79 votes

Susan McClain, R (uncontested in primary), 154 votes

Prairie Township trustee

Robert Younggreen, R (uncontested in primary), 26 votes

Prairie Township Board (vote for 3) 

Phyllis Gorski, D (uncontested in primary), 18 votes

Dan Meder, R, 21 votes

Sherry Younggreen, R, 22 votes

Scipio Township trustee

Patricia Kimmel, D (uncontested in primary), 226 votes

Kaelynn (Ludlow) Deckard, R (uncontested in primary), 285 votes

Scipio Township Board (vote for 3)

Walt Conlin Jr., R, 191 votes

Carl “Harv” Harvey, R, 164 votes

Paul Lindeman, R, 216 votes

Richard Rutz, R, 207 votes

Springfield Township trustee

Howard Conley, R (uncontested in primary), 147 votes

Springfield Township Board (vote for 3)

Jerry Cooley, D, 160 votes 

Matthew Sikorski, D, 130 votes

Daniel Kilgore, R (uncontested in primary), 151 votes

Union Township trustee

Sherian “Sherry” Morris, D, 106 votes

Pat James, D, 53 votes

Union Township Board (vote for 3)

Evelyn Ballinger, D, 72 votes

Carolyn Beaty, D, 83 votes 

Dorthea “Dot” Decker, D, 84 votes

Bettye Evans, D, 92 votes 

Versie Jeffries, D, 93 votes

Cassie Lipscomb, R (uncontested in primary), 79 votes

Washington Township trustee

Loretta Rudolph, D (uncontested in primary), 74 votes

Washington Township Board (vote for 3)

Harold Barr, R (uncontested in primary), 57 votes

Tracey Cummins, D, 65 votes

Bruce Vermilyer, D, 54 votes

Wills Township trustee

Joan Cuson, D (uncontested in primary), 102 votes

Wills Township Board

David Conley, D (uncontested in primary), 94 votes

6 Responses to “Lake edges incumbent Espar in Democratic race for prosecutor; here are full primary election results”

  1. James Parkey

    May 05. 2018

    Why is no one running against Donnelly? He wants to prosecute people for medical marijuana! He’s begging to be primaried!

    Reply to this comment
    • gobnaitx

      May 07. 2018

      Perhaps no one is running against Donnelly because the Democrats want him to have the best chance to win.

      Reply to this comment
    • Nope.

      May 09. 2018

      Nope. Just nope. Get your facts straight.

      Reply to this comment
  2. harold wolf

    May 09. 2018

    What happened to Nancy Moldenhouer who was on the Democratic ballot for Michigan Township Board (vote 3)? Politics needs to maintain accuracy and present the full picture to a wanted and needed voting constituency. We need a better political entity in order to increase our % of registered voters that feel voting is important and a PRIVILEDGE. Just sayin! Harold Wolf Mich City.

    Reply to this comment
    • Staff

      May 09. 2018

      Nancy Moldenhauer ran for, and won, the Democratic primary for Michigan City committeeperson, D 23. She was not listed as a candidate for Michigan Township Board. The election results list posted on WNLP do not include committeepeople because the list was so lengthy. You can learn those results from the LaPorte County Clerk’s Office if you wish.

      Reply to this comment
  3. harold wolf

    May 09. 2018

    Please forgive me earlier incorrect comments regarding Ms Moldenhauer. She did win a spot for D23 Committeeperson. I thought I’d find her results on your earlier listing. Sorry Harold Wolf

    Reply to this comment

Leave a Reply