Slate of candidates is set for May 7 municipal primaries

List released by LaPorte County Clerk Kathy Chroback 

With the filing deadline having passed on Feb. 8, below is the finalized list of candidates in the May 7, 2019, municipal primary elections. (Exception: The deadline for candidates to file in the small towns — LaCrosse, Long Beach, Trail Creek, Wanatah, and Westville — is Aug. 1 since they do not have primaries. The candidates who have filed so far for those town elections are at the end of the list below.)

If not already registered, voters may register to vote for the May 7 primary between now and April 8. Register at your local bureau of motor vehicles or at https://indianavoters.in.gov.

Here are the candidates who filed as of Feb. 8 at noon:

LaPorte city primary

Mayor

Tom Dermody (R)

Tim Stabosz (R)

Matt Wilhelm (D)

Clerk-Treasurer    

Courtney Parthun (R)

Geoff Sellers (R)

City Council At-Large

Paul Vincent (R)

Joseph “Joe” Mrozinske (D)

Tim Franke (R)

Mike Conner (R)

1st Ward City Council

Suzanne Miller (R)

Julie West Schroeder (R)

David Schmitt (D)

2nd Ward City Council

Karyl Machek-Feikes (R)

3rd Ward City Council

Laura Cutler (D)

Elizbieta “Ela” Bilderback (R)

Rebecca Bockhorst (R)

Cary Kirkham (R)

4th Ward City Council

Roger Galloway (R)

5th Ward City Council

Miles Fettinger (D)

Larry Pinkerton (R)

Sarah Brown (R)

Michigan City primary

Mayor

Ron Meer (D)

Robert Lonie (R)

Duane Parry (R)

Virginia Martin (D)

Clifford Thatcher Jr. (D)

Clerk

Gale Neulieb (D)

1st Ward Common Council

Bryant Dabney (D)

2nd Ward Common Council

Kathryn Stransky (D)

Michael Gresham (D)

Paul Przybylinski (D)

3rd Ward Common Council

Laurel Izard (D)

Keith Devereaux (R)

Alonzo Rupert (D)

Michael Mack (D)

Chad Childers (D)

4th Ward Common Council

Beth Pishkur (D)

Sean “Fitz” Fitzpatrick (D)

5th Ward Common Council

Tracie Tillman (D)

Nathan Patrick (R)

6th Ward Common Council

Gene Simmons (D)

Common Council At-Large

Dalia Zygas (D)

William “Billy” Greene III (R)

Johnny Stimley (D)

Damon Carnes (D)

Donald Przybylinski (D)

Angie Nelson Deuitch (D)

Bruce Wren (D)

Kingsford Heights Primary

Clerk-Treasurer

Alivia Fox (D)

Mailaika Beaty (D)

Duane Arndt (D)

1st Ward Town Council

Terry Beane Sr. (D)

Brian Nurnberg (D)

2nd Ward Town Council

Kari Moss (D)

Charlotte Knowlton (D)

3rd Ward Town Council

Dennis Francis (D)

Lauri Enochs (D)

Renee Wiltfong (D)

4th Ward Town Council

Jeana Blake (D)

Joe Atkinson Sr. (D)

Kenneth Watts (D)

Earl Cole (D)

Ann McChristian (D)

5th Ward Town Council

Evelyn Ballinger (D)

Jerry Hunt (D)

———–

SMALL TOWN ELECTIONS (deadline to file is Aug. 1 since no primaries involved; these are candidates who have filed as of Feb. 8)

LaCrosse 

Clerk-Treasurer

Kelly (Hucker) Kiel (R)

Town Council At-Large

Justin Kiel (R)

Rodney Cox Jr. (R)

Long Beach 

Clerk-Treasurer

Bill De Funiak (R)

Rick Blank (R)

Trail Creek

Town Council At-Large

Deborah Neumaier (R)

Scott Silcox (D)

Wanatah 

Clerk-Treasurer

Denise Ebert (R)

Westville 

Clerk-Treasurer

Lori Mercer (D)

2 Responses to “Slate of candidates is set for May 7 municipal primaries”

  1. Bob Afett

    Jan 13. 2019

    If MC re-elects Meer, I feel sorry for them.

    Reply to this comment
  2. Jodi Dials

    Feb 11. 2019

    I wish all of the candidates good luck.

    Reply to this comment

Leave a Reply