High school sports briefs

 

New Prairie girls defeat Bremen in track opener

At their season opener Tuesday, March 23, the New Prairie Cougar girls track team defeated Bremen, 99-31.

First place finishes for New Prairie:

-Gemma Dillon in high jump (4’8”)
-Kylee Hughes in discus (78”1”)
-Samantha Clemons in pole vault (9’0”)
-4×800 relay team of Audrey Henning, Sarah Kwiatkowski, Brianna Podemski and Holly Wykoff (11:45.56)
-Aiyana Burdue in the 100 Hurdles (21.14)
-Brianna Hooton in the 100 (13.2) and 400 (1:03.2)
-Madison Michael in the 1600 (7:02.7)
-4×100 relay team of Megan Pinter, Samantha Clemons, MaryAnn Baum and Shauna Buss (56.2)
-Ilayna Baltes in the 300 Hurdles (56.4)
-Sarah Kwiatkowski in the 800 (2:49.5)
-Claudia Ruiz in the 200 (30.8)
-Audrey Henning in the 3200 (13:06)
-4×400 relay team of Brianna Hooton, Samantha Clemons, holly Wykoff, and Sarah Kwiatkowski (4:45.49)

Slicer boys track team has good showing against Mishawaka

The La Porte boys track and field team lost a closely contested meet against Mishawaka, 73-59, Wednesday night, March 25. In their first outdoor dual meet in nearly two years, the Slicers hit the ground running with some outstanding individual performances:

Trey Saulsgiver, Long Jump (1st place): 21′ 4.5″ **New Personal Record (PR)
Jake Ellis, Pole Vault (2nd place): 9′ 6″ *PR
Teddy Merkel, Pole Vault (3rd place): 9′ 0″ **PR
Chase Pullins, 200m, (1st place): 24/11 **PR
Caleb McNeal, 200m (3rd place): 24.72 **PR
Chris Price, 400m (2nd Place): 5425**PR
Chaise Magnusen, 110HH (1st place): 16.32
Marcus Gray, 110HH (3rd place): 19.85
Chaise Magnusen, 300IH (1st place): 44.51
Marcus Gray, 300IH (3rd place): 51.68
Jay Pillai, 800m (2nd place): 2:03.00 **PR
Cole Raymond 1600m (1st place): 4:21.84
Jay Pillai, 1600m (2nd place): 4:40.02 **PR
Stevie Klimczak, 3200m (2nd place): 10:43.38 **PR
Kavan Lombard, Shot Put (1st place):41′
Chase Lewis, Discus (1st place): 137′ 0″ **PR
1600m Relay (Marcus Gray, Raymond, Price, Pullins) (1st place): 3:39.90

South Central edges New Prairie in softball, 8-7

On Thursday, March 25, New Prairie lost a very tight game to host South Central.

The Cougars were up by 3 runs in the 6th, but the SC bats came alive and added 5 runs. The Lady Cougars were down just 2 runs going into the 7th. Carli Tharp singled and scored on Allison Pavlick’s RBI. but it wasn’t enough to win the game.

Strong start by the varsity team.

New Prairie girls fall to Penn in track, 88-44

On Thursday, March 25, the Lady Cougars competed at Penn High School and had some great performances, but did not have enough depth to pull off a win.

NP first-place finishes:

– Ilayna Baltes in the 100 m Hurdles (17.44) and 300 m Hurdles (56.56)
– Brianna Hooton in the 100 m Dash (12.68) and 200 m Dash (27.78)
– 4×100 relay team of MaryAnn Baum, Shauna Buss, Megan Pinter, and Brianna Hooton (53.9)
– 4×400 relay team of Ilayna Baltes, Brianna Hooton, Samantha Clemons, and Sarah Kwiatkowski (4:32.35)
– Kylee Hughes in discus (82′ 8″)
– Samantha Clemons in pole vault (8′ 6″)

NP second-place finishes:

– 4×800 relay team of Brianna Podemski, Audrey Henning, Madison Michael, and Rebecca Mondientz (12:45)

NP third-place finishes:

– Audrey Henning in the 1600 m Run (5:57.34) and 3200 m Run (13:28)
– Aiyana Burdue in the 300 m Hurdles (1:07.0)
– Gemma Dillon in high jump (4′ 8″)

New Prairie boys fall to Penn in track

On Thursday, March 25, the Cougar boys track team fell to host Penn, 98-25. The Cougars got some great competition experience.

NP first-place finishes:
– Hunter Smith in discus (138′ 5″)
– Daniel O’Laughlin in pole vault (13′ 0″)

NP second-place finishes:

– 4×800 relay team of Josh Baltes, Brenden Oden, Kyle Newcomb, and Tristan Balmer (9:02.56)
– 4×100 relay team of Tristan Foster, Joey Dobkins, Bobby Siford, and Aydan Roberts (47.44)
– Nolan Freeman in the 400 m Dash (58.69)
– Josh Baltes in the 3200 m Run (10:22.0)
– 4×400 relay team of Nolan Freeman, Tristan Balmer, Tyler Tuesberg, and Josh Baltes (3:56.53)
– Hunter Smith in shot put (40′ 10″)

NP third-place finishes:

– Zach Schweizer in the 400 m Dash (59.59)
– Josh Baltes in the 800 m Run (2:11.40)
– Aydan Roberts in the 200 m Dash (24.03)
– Brenden Oden in the 3200 m Run (10:54.0)
– Hunter Smith in high jump (5′ 8″)
– James Hall in pole vault (10′)

No comments.

Leave a Reply